Corruption Scheme Developed and Implemented by Officials Detected and Prevented
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of measurements taken to combat corruption, actively cooperating with the Anti-corruption Committee of RA and the Department of Internal Security of the State Revenue Committee of RA, detected corruption scheme developed and implemented by Deputy Head of one of the key departments of State Revenue Committee of the RA NSS and the Chief Tax Inspector of the same department.
In particular, as a result of large-scale operative-search complex measures, taken by the Department of Economic Security and Countering Corruption of the RA National Security Service, it was established that H.M., holding the position of deputy head of the department of the RA SRC and A.A. holding the position of chief tax inspector of the same department ex-officio being authorized to check the correctness of relations with the budget in organizations carrying out economic activity, identify the volume of unpaid tax liabilities and record the mentioned circumstance, abused their official position, did not register the full amount of unpaid tax volume for which they received particularly large bribe-money.
In a similar way, during the inspections carried out in February-March, 2022, an unfulfilled tax obligation in the total amount of about 126 million AMD was found at an economic entity engaged in the construction of multi-apartment buildings. The economic entity, by mutual agreement with the above-mentioned officials submitted an updated report to the tax authorities, according to which, instead of 126 million AMD, it had to make additional tax payments in the amount of 59 million AMD. For these actions H.M. and A.A. demanded and received from the economic entity a bribe in the amount of 65.000 USD, of which 5.000 USD was in cash, 60.000 USD in the form of two apartments with a double low cost in a building under construction.
In order to conceal the real source of the bribe received, the mentioned apartments were registered in the names of close persons H.M. and A.A., by which an attempt was made to legitimize the property acquired by criminal means.
In connection with the incident the materials prepared in the RA NSS were transferred to the RA Anti-Corruption Committee where a criminal case was initiated on the grounds of Article 311, Part 4, Clause 2, Article 312, Part 3, Clause 1 and Article 190, Part 3, Clause 1 of the RA Criminal Code (money laundering).
Within the framework of joint operative-search work of the officers of the RA NSS and Anti-Corruption Committee, searches were carried out at the places of work and residence of the mentioned officials of the RA SRC, as well as the head of the economic organization, as a result of which materials of evidentiary value for the criminal case were found.
H.M., A.A. and three other persons have been detained.
A preliminary investigation is underway.