Another Case of High Treason Detected by RA National Security Service
As a result of effective operative-search measures taken by the Department of Military Counterintelligence of the RA National Security Service, it was established that a citizen of RA D. Gh., being a military man, by the nature of service, possessed information on the coordinates of the combat positions located along the border line, guarded by the N military unit, data on equipment, armament, the number of servicemen included in the shift and other information related to the implementation of combat duty.
Under the described conditions, in January 2022, the latter got acquainted with a representative of a foreign intelligence service through the Facebook social network and was recruited by him, after which, in the period from January to March 2022, collected and through the WhatsApp mobile application, as well as through the Messenger application of the Facebook social network, transmitted to representatives of foreign intelligence service data containing state and official secrets about the on location of the combat position, which is under the protection of their unit, the number of personnel on combat duty, and other information related to the implementation of combat duty, thus, by espionage committed high treason to the detriment of the territorial integrity and external security of the Republic of Armenia. In exchange for this, he received a cash reward in the amount of 200 USD through a bank transfer, transferred by the special services of the foreign state.
Within the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the fact of high treason, D. Gh. was detained and gave a confessionary statement, after which, based on the body of sufficient evidence collected in the criminal case, the latter was involved as a defendant, and arrest was applied against him as a measure of restraint.
The RA National Security Service will continue active and consistent work in the field of intelligence and counterintelligence activities and assures that detection and disruption of such cases is one of the priorities and the main activity of the Service, at the same time it warns that appropriate measures will be taken in the direction of bringing the perpetrators to criminal liability to the fullest extent of the law.