Case of Receiving Illegal Remuneration by Non-Official Person, Holding Public Position Detected
As a result of the undertaken operative-search measures, the employees of the Yerevan City Department of the RA National Security Service established that A.Ch., a surgeon of "Polyclinic No. 5" CJSC of the Yerevan Municipality, who is not an official holding a public position, with the assistance of his close friend N.N. committed obviously illegal act in favor of T.M., having reached an agreement with the latter, namely, for providing a certificate to T.M. on receiving the first dose of the "Covid-19" vaccine without being vaccinated, and then for posting information on being vaccinated with two doses in the unified electronic health care system of RA "ArMed.am ", demanded an illegal renumeration on 16 August, 2021, after which on 19 August, 2021 in his office he received from T.M. the previously agreed amount, at the same time agreeing with the latter once again to receive an illegal remuneration for the allegedly being injected the second dose of the vaccine and entering information about vaccination into the electronic system during the next visit, after which he instructed the nurse of the same polyclinic G.G. draw up, approve and certify with signature a fake certificate of receipt of the first dose of Covid-19 vaccine, which was fraudulent in content, which the latter drew up and handed over to T.M. for use.
On 19 August, 2021, immediately after receiving the illegal remuneration, the mebers of the criminal group were caught by the employees of the RA NSS and brought to the RA National Security Service. During a personal search of A.Ch. the amount of illegally received remuneration was found, and the fake certificate of the receipt of the first dose of the Covid-19 vaccine was found with T.M..
In connectin with the incident, within the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA National Security Service based on direct suspicion of committing a crime A.Ch. and N.N. were detained, and written undertaking not to leave the place was applied as a measure of restraint against G.G. and T.M. was applied. The latter gave confessionary statements as suspects.
Complex measures are being taken in the direction of identifying all the circumstances of the case, establishing the full circle of persons who have committed an apparent crime, giving an equivalent criminal-legal assessment to their actions and, as a result, effectively implementing the tasks provided for in Article 2 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code.
The National Security Service informs that the modus operandi of detecting similar corruption manifestations in the process of vaccination against "Covid-19", completely eradicating them will be continuous, will apply a more intolerant approach in this regard and urges to show law-abiding behavior, also taking into account the fact that the vaccination process in the fight against the pandemic is primarily aimed at preventing the spread of the disease.